1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : UTILITIES
  3. INDUSTRY : ELECTRIC UTILITIES
  4. FIRSTENERGY CORP.
Firstenergy Corp.
XNYS: FE
45.97-0.52(-1.12%)
1.7M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 1:48 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Dividend
FirstEnergy has an upcoming dividend of $0.465 per share due on 06 Nov 2026See details

FirstEnergy RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

FirstEnergy technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:22 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

FirstEnergy Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

46.3

Score is 46.26, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

62.1

RSI is 62.1, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

84.8

MFI is 84.8, MFI above 80 is considered strongly overbought. This implies that stock may show pullback.

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

0.2

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-0.1

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day ATR

0.7

FirstEnergy is currently at 0.74 Day ATR

Day ADX

23.2

FirstEnergy is currently at 23.21 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

6.5

FirstEnergy is currently at 6.51 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-5.9

FirstEnergy is currently at -5.91 Day ROC(125)

FirstEnergy Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -0.52 (-1.12%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    45.8646.41
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    0.42 (0.92%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    45.1746.55
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    1.24 (2.77%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    42.6746.55
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -3.36 (-6.81%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    42.6750.45
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -2.46 (-5.08%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    42.6750.45
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -1.32 (-2.79%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    42.6752.34
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    2.13 (4.86%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    10.69 (30.30%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    34.7452.34
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    8.22 (21.77%)
    45.97 (LTP)
    32.1852.34
    LowHigh

FirstEnergy Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
FirstEnergy Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Closing Marubozu Uptrend
    Long Line Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

FirstEnergy has 2 bullish and no bearish candles active.

FirstEnergy Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

FirstEnergy is trading above 5 out of 8 SMAs.

Bullish+2
5 bullish, 3 bearish
Bullish5
Bearish3
5 Day SMA
45.8
10 Day SMA
45.6
20 Day SMA
44.6
30 Day SMA
44.8
50 Day SMA
45.5
100 Day SMA
46.6
150 Day SMA
47.1
200 Day SMA
47.5

FirstEnergy Day OSCILLATOR TREND

FirstEnergy is trading above 8 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
RSI(14)
62.1
Stochastic Oscillator
85.1
CCI 20
113.1
Awesome Oscillator
0.8
Momentum Oscillator
1.6
MACD(12, 26, 9)
0.2
Stochastic RSI
80.1
William
-1.6
Ultimate Oscillator
56.8

FirstEnergy PIVOT LEVEL

current price
45.97
Open
45.67
High
46.545
Low
45.57
Close
46.49
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 347.847.846.7647.17
Resistance 247.1747.1746.6746.8
Resistance 146.8346.8446.5846.57
Pivot Point46.246.246.246.2
Support 145.8645.8646.445.83
Support 245.2345.2346.3145.6
Support 344.8944.946.2245.23

FirstEnergy Day BETA

1 Month
0.32
3 Month
0.08
1 Year
-0.07
3 Year
NA

FirstEnergy Beta for 3 months is 0.08.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD